Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Program’ Category

The full 2-day FEEFHS member or non-member fee entitles registrants to attend any of the sessions on Friday and Saturday, both the Friday and Saturday lunches, the Friday evening cultural/social event, and the opportunity to sign up for individual consultations with participating conference speakers. Registrants will also receive a copy of the Syllabus and Welcome Packet of material. All registrants will be required to wear a FEEFHS badge which will contain their lunch tickets, cultural event ticket, and a ticket for optional Saturday evening banquet and entertainment, and the optional Friday tour. Access to the FEEFHS vendor room is available to all registrants.

Conference Menu

Lunch: Friday, August 1st

Pittsburgh Sandwich Bar Buffet:

Soup du Jour

Mixed Garden Salad w/ Choice of Dressings,

Kaiser and Hard Rolls

Barbeque Shaved Ham and Grilled Marinated Chicken Breast,

Cheese, Tomatoes, Lettuce and Assorted Condiments,

Steak Fries, Cole Slaw and Sautéed Pierogies, Assorted Desserts, Coffee,

Decaffeinated Coffee, Tea, Iced Tea

Lunch: Saturday, August 2nd

Boxed Lunch (choose one)

1) Turkey Wrap: Sliced Fresh Turkey with Lettuce and Tomato in a Whole Wheat Wrap; 2) Veggie Wrap: Grilled

Portabella Mushrooms, Grilled Onions, Roasted Bell Peppers,

Pepperocinis, Romaine Lettuce and Tomatoes in a Balsamic Vinaigrette Wrapped in a Tortilla with Swiss

Cheese; 3) Ham and Cheese Kaiser: Ham and Cheddar Cheese with Lettuce and Tomatoes, Served on a Kaiser Roll

Each boxed lunch will be accompanied by a Whole Piece of Fruit, Potato Chips or Pretzels

Soda and a Cookie for Dessert

Friday Dinner is ON YOUR OWN.

Friday Evening Cultural Event

On Friday evening, there will be a cultural event to provide an opportunity for networking with fellow conference attendees and speakers. A Cash Bar and assorted appetizers will be available beginning at 7:00 PM. Ceil Wendt Jensen will present: “Marianna: Researching the Female Line – Mariana: Matka, Zona, Corka, Siostra (IN COSTUME). Ethnic music will also be provided.

The Saturday banquet and optional tours (Friday and Sunday) are NOT included in the conference registration. See the corresponding posts on these events.

Read Full Post »

2008 FEEFHS CONFERENCE AUGUST 1-3, 2008
PITTSBURGH AIRPORT MARRIOTT HOTEL, PITTSBURGH, PA

Tentative List of Speakers and Session Titles
(Final conference schedule subject to change)

Lisa A. Alzo “Finding Your Slovak Ancestors”
Matthew Bielawa “Greek Catholic Church Records”
  “The Cyrillic Alphabet for Genealogists”
  “Taking the First Steps in Ukrainian Genealogy”
  “Introduction to Polish Research Part 2”
Joseph Bielecki “Don’t Stop for Red Lights: The Story of the
Creation of the Nationality Rooms at the
University of Pittsburgh” (SATURDAY BANQUET TALK)
Daniel J. Burns Tour Leader: Cathedral of Learning, Carnegie Library
  “The Role of Historical Societies in Genealogical Research”
Thomas K. Edlund “Latin for Genealogists
  “Publishing a Genealogical Society Journal”
  “Russian Empire Research”
  “Gazetteers”
Shon Edwards “Beginning Czech Research”
  “Update on LDS Microfilming in Czech Republic and Slovakia”
Irmgard Hein Ellingson “Austria-Hungary Part I: The Habsburg Heart of Europe”
  “Austria-Hungary Part II: Galicia and Bukovina:
Multi-Ethnic Overview and Research Resources”
  “A Survey of Monotheistic Religions in Central
and Eastern Europe with Implications for Archival Research”
Patricia French “The Bulgarians and Macedonians in Pittsburgh”
Karen Hobbs “Finding Grandfather’s Regiment in the Austrian Army”
  “Folkdress of the Germans of Czechoslovakia”
  “Recruiting Rules of the Austrian Army and Their Affects
on Life Decisions of Men Who Served”
Marilyn Cocchiola Holt “Genealogical Resources in Western Pennsylvania”
  “Climbing Your Family Tree: Beginning Genealogy”
Ceil Wendt Jensen “Polish Archives: Behind the Scenes in Gdansk & Poznan”
  “Marianna: Researching the Female Line –
Mariana: Matka, Zona, Córka, Siostra” (in costume)
  “Maps for Genealogy: Old, New and Electronic”
  “Newspapers: Three Generations ‘In The News’”
Robert Jerin “Finding Your Grandma at Ellis Island”
 
  “Searching for Your Croatian Roots”
Brian J. Lenius “Locating and Accessing Genealogical Records for Western Ukraine (Galicia)”
  “Journey thru Galicia (Poland & Ukraine)”  
  “Land Records and Property Maps in the Austrian Empire – Focus on Galicia”  
John Matviya “Finding Your Slovak Ancestors”
  “Using the 1869 Hungarian Census”
Kahlile B. Mehr “The Acquisition of Jewish Records in Eastern Europe”
  “Balkan Research”
  “Baltic Research”
  “Romanian Genealogy”
Stephen P. Morse “One-Step Webpages: A Potpourri of Genealogical Search Tools” (FRIDAY PLENARY SESSION)
  “Jewish Calendar Demystified”
  “Playing Hide and Seek in the US Census”
  “What Color Ellis Island Search Form should I use?”
Dave Obee “EWZ: World War Two Immigration Records of Germans from East Europe”
  “Using Maps and Atlases”
John Righetti “Who are the Rusyns?”
  “Rusyns and Slovaks: Similarities and Differences”
Dee Semon “Got Culture?”
  “How Languages Impact Your Surnames”
Thomas Shawker “DNA Testing: The Very, Very Basics”
  “Race, Ethnicity, and Ancestry”
Jonathan D. Shea “Baptisms and Beyond: Archival Holdings of American
Roman Catholic Parish Archives”
  “Basic Introduction to Research in Lithuania”
  “Introduction to Polish Research Part I”
  “Translating Documents of Genealogical Value: Latin, Polish,
and Russian”
Mark Vehec “Web Sites for All”
Maralyn A. Wellauer- Lenius “Bremen and Hamburg: The Ports, Shipping Companies,
and Agents”
  “German Emigration: Emigration Indexes and Projects”
  “Emigration to America: From Village to Port.
Following the Paper Trail Part 1”
  “Emigration to America: From Village to Port.
Following the Paper Trail Part 2”
Scott Yoss “Photographic Preservation”

Read Full Post »